Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chascanopsetta crumenalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES BOTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chascanopsetta crumenalis
Species Authority: (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)
Synonym(s):
Pelecanichthys crumenalis Gilbert & Cramer, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Chascanopsetta crumenalis has been assessed as Data Deficient due to its restricted distribution and the lack of information available on its abundance. Further research is needed on the population size and possible threats of this species before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chascanopsetta crumenalis is endemic to the waters of the Hawaiian Islands (Amaoka and Yamamoto 1984).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Chascanopsetta crumenalis.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chascanopsetta crumenalis is a mesopelagic, benthic species found on sand, mud and clay substrates. It has been found at a depth range of 443-640m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Chascanopsetta crumenalis is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. This species may be taken as incidental catch by bottom trawling fisheries, however it is of no commercial interest at the present time and this threat process is unlikely to be causing significant declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chascanopsetta crumenalis.

Further research is needed on the threats and population numbers of this species.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. 2010. Chascanopsetta crumenalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided