Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alepes vari 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Herring Scad
French Sélar Harengule
Spanish Jurel Arenque
Synonym(s):
Alepes glabra Fowler, 1904
Carangoides milnensis Whitley, 1949
Caranx vari (Cuvier, 1833)
Selar kuhlii Bleeker, 1851
Selar macrurus Bleeker, 1851

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Alepes vari has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed, common species is harvested as a food source, however it is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline at present due to the nature in which it is harvested. While it is likely to undergo declines along areas of coast where there is extensive development and pollution, this is a localised threat and not known across this species entire range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Herring Scad, Alepes vari, is distributed from the Red Sea and Persian Gulf to the western Pacific, from Korea and the Ryukyu Islands, south to Queensland and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Bahrain; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Djibouti; Eritrea; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Herring Scad is a common species in shallow coastal waters (Froese and Pauly 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Herring Scad is a pelagic species and is common in shallow coastal waters where it often swims near the surface. It forms dense schools on clear inner coral reefs, and swims high above substrate. It feeds primarily on shrimps, copepods, decapods and small fishes.
Systems:Marine
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Herring Scad are fished commercially on a minor scale by hook and line.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Herring Scad are of minor commercial importance and are mainly taken by hook and line. It is marketed fresh or dry salted. Due to the nature by which this species is harvested and its broad geographic range, fishing is not considered a major threat at present.

Due to the coastal nature of this species it may be impacted in areas where there is extensive coastal development or pollution, however this is a localised threat for this wide ranging species. It may also be taken as by-catch by other fisheries operating in areas of its range, however there are no reports of it being taken in significant quantity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park and several in the Red Sea.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Alepes vari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155134A4725434. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided