|Scientific Name:||Pterois lunulata|
|Species Authority:||Temminck & Schlegel, 1843|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species may prove to be conspecific with Pterois russellii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Pterois lunulata has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed species is harvested as a food source and for the aquarium trade, however these are not considered to be major threats to this species at present. Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed, to determine if it is likely to suffer significant population declines in the future.
|Range Description:||Pterois lunulata is distributed from Korea and southern Hokkaido in Japan, southward through China, Taiwan, and Indonesia, to northern Australia, Queensland and New Caledonia.|
Native:Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; New Caledonia; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Pterois lunulata.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pterois lunulata is found on open substrates with remote outcrops of reef, or soft-bottom substrates at moderate depths. This species feeds on fish and crustaceans. The spines of P. Lunulata are venomous. Species from the Scorpaenidae family are typically found on, or near, the bottom, from the surface to a depth of 150 m. Most species from this family are known to lead solitary lives and only aggregate for reproduction (FAO 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Pterois lunulata is utilised as a food source. The venomous dorsal-fin spines are removed by fisherman when marketed (FAO 1999). This species is also harvested from the wild for display in public aquariums. However, neither of these threats are considered to have a significant impact on the population size of this species, as these are localised threats only.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pterois lunulata, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations, including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park off Queensland.
Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed, to determine if it is likely to suffer significant population declines in the future.
|Citation:||Motomura, H. 2010. Pterois lunulata. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|