Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caulolatilus cyanops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES MALACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Caulolatilus cyanops
Species Authority: Poey, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Blackline Tilefish, Ocean Whitefish, Whitey, Whitney
French Tile à Raie Noire
Spanish Blanquilla, Blanquillo, Blanquillo Raya Negra, Domingo, Lismonero, Paleta, Paleta Lista Negra, Tumba

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Acero, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Caulolatilus cyanops has been assessed as Data Deficient. Despite a sizeable distribution around the western central Atlantic, this species is commercially harvested as a food source. There is no seperate catch statistics available for this species. Further research and monitoring of the population numbers and harvest levels of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Caulolatilus cyanops has a distribution range extending from North Carolina, Bermuda and Florida, south to Nicaragua, Colombia and Venezuela including the Lesser Antilles, southern Mexico. This species is probabaly found throughtout the Caribbean (Froese and Pauly 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Mexico; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Caulolatilus cyanops is rare off North Carolina (FAO 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The tilefish Caulolatilus cyanops is a demersal species found over sandy, muddy and rubble bottoms. It has a depth range of 45 - 495m but is commonly found between 150 - 250m (FAO 2002). It is also found to be associated with Caulolatilus microps and Caulolatilus chrysops (FAO 2002). It feeds on invertebrates and small fishes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Caulolatilus cyanops is fished commercially using hook-and-line, and by trawls off Columbia and Venezuela.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is fished commercially using hook-and-line, and by trawls off Columbia and Venezuela. There are no seperate catch statistics for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no species-specific conservation measures in place for Caulolatilus cyanops.

Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed.

Citation: Acero, A. 2010. Caulolatilus cyanops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided