Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheilodipterus singapurensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Apogonidae

Scientific Name: Cheilodipterus singapurensis Bleeker, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Truncate Cardinalfish, Singapore Cardinalfish
Synonym(s):
Cheilodipterus pseudosubulatus Hardenberg, 1948
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909
Cheilodipterus truncatus G√ľnther, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team).
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Truncate Cardinalfish, Cheilodipterus singapurensis, has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is occassionlly harvested for the aquarium trade, however it is not a common species in the trade. This species is also likely to be suffering declines due to habitat degradation, caused by pollution and destructive fishing practices, however this is a localised threat and much of this species suitable habitat is in relatively good condition within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Truncate Cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus singapurensis) is distributed from the East Indies to the Marshall Islands and Papua New Guinea, south to Australia and New Caledonia and North to Japan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Truncate Cardinalfish is found on the fore-slope of coastal coral reefs, lagoon patch reefs and in silty habitats at a depth range of 2-10 m. Adults of this species are solitary and can be found among boulders, under plate corals, among corals, or in seagrass meadows. Juvenile C. singapurensis often swim among the spines of sea urchins.
Systems:Marine
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cheilodipterus singapurensis is not regularly encountered in the aquarium trade, although juveniles may occasionally turn up as an "Assorted Cardinalfish". The occasional harvesting of this species for the ornamental trade, is not considered a major threat.

This species may also suffer localised declines due to habitat degradation caused by pollution and destructive fishing practices, however these threats are not known across its entire range and much of its suitable habitat is in relatively good condition.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Cheilodipterus singapurensis, however the distribution of this species may fall within numerous marine protected areas.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Cheilodipterus singapurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155102A4707166. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided