Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippocampus hendriki 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus hendriki
Species Authority: Kuiter, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Spiny Seahorse
Synonym(s):
Hippocampus sp. 1
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been confused with other species such as Hippocampus angustus, H. multispinus and H. grandiceps.  Genetic testing is recommended to confirm its distinctness from H. angustus. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Sorensen, M. & Morgan, S.K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Hippocampus hendricki is only known from the type specimens therefore is Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hippocampus hendriki is restricted to the inner Great Barrier Reef area, from the Capricorn region to Cape York in Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):18
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from type specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hippocampus hendriki has been collected from trawls on flat substrate at depths of 18 to 25m (Kuiter 2000) Males carry the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hippocampus hendriki may potentially be taken as by-catch by shrimp fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats reported for Hippocampus hendriki.

It may potentially be taken as by-catch by shrimp fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hippocampus hendriki has been listed under CITES appendix II ensuring that international trade of this species is monitored.

All sygnathids are subject to export controls of the Coomonwealth Wildlife Protection (Regulation of Exports and Imports) Act 1982 since 1998.

All syngnathids and solenostomids are listed as marine species under s248 of the EPBC Act 1999.

This species is known to occur in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park and World Heritage Area, Queensland.

Citation: Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Sorensen, M. & Morgan, S.K. 2010. Hippocampus hendriki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155100A4706397. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided