Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Omobranchus anolius
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Oyster Blenny
Blennechis anolius Valenciennes, 1836
Petroscirtes anolius (Valenciennes, 1836)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-27
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
The Oyster Blenny (Omobranchus anolius) has been assessed as Least Concern. There are no known major threats for this species. It has been described as having an association with dead oyster shells.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Oyster Blenny (Omobranchus anolius) is endemic to Australia and is distributed from the Gulf of Carpentaria to Spencer Gulf, South Australia, excluding Tasmania. This species has also been introduced to east Auckland, New Zealand (Francis et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Oyster Blenny is usually found in shallow estuarine waters, down to approximately 5 m (J. Williams pers. comm. 2009), and is associated with oyster shells or calcareous polychaete worm tubes, on tidal mudflats. Females deposit 200–500 eggs in batches on the inside of oyster shells (Francis et al. 2004).  Like all Blenniidae, this species is gonochoristic and an oviparous nest spawner.  The male guards the deposited eggs which are demersal and adhesive.  After hatching, the larvae are planktonic before they settle on the bottom.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the Oyster Blenny.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Oyster Blenny, however the distribution of this species may fall within a number of designated marine protected areas.

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J. 2010. Omobranchus anolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155099A4704977. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided