Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doryrhamphus janssi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Doryrhamphus janssi (Herald & Randall, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Janss' Pipefish, Cleaner Pipefish
Synonym(s):
Dentirostrum janssi Herald & Randall, 1972
Dunckerocampus janssi (Herald and Randall, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): Herald, E.S. and Randall, J.E. 1972. Five new Indo-Pacific pipefishes. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 39(11): 121-140.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Collette, B.B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K.E., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E., Sorensen, M. & Morgan, S.K.
Justification:
Doryrhamphus janssi is a marine coastal pipefish species that inhabits coral reefs and caves to depths of 35 m throughout much of the Indo-West Pacific. The species may be declining as a result of coral reef habitat degradation, and unknown numbers are taken for use in the aquarium trade and possibly for traditional medicines. Further research on how these threats are affecting wild populations. They are however able to utilize other habitat types such as tidal pools, and coral declines are not occurring at high rates across the range. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Doryrhamphus janssi is distributed from the Andaman Sea to the Solomon Islands and Micronesia, north to Taiwan, and south to Queensland (Herald and Randall 1972; Dawson 1981, 1985; Kuiter 2000; Shao et al. 2008; Lim et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Christmas Island; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):35
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for Doryrhamphus janssi. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Doryrhamphus janssi is found in tidal pools and sheltered inner reefs, usually in caves with sponges and below large coral plates. Doryrhamphus janssi feeds as an active parasite cleaner and has a cleaning station that is regularly visited by apogonids and damselfishes where adults work in pairs (Kuiter 2000). They are ovoviviparous, and males carry eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the trunk (Dawson 1981). Species of Doryrhamphus typically brood 80-150 eggs (Kuiter 2000). Males begin brooding at around 8 cm (Dawson 1985).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade. They may also be caught as bycatch and/or targeted for use as curios and traditional medicines (Vincent et al. 2011). The level of offtake is not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Doryrhamphus janssi is threatened by coral reef habitat loss due to coastal development and pollution, destructive fishing practices such as dynamite fishing and trawling, and the effects of climate change including ocean acidification and rising sea surface temperatures (Bruno and Selig 2007, Carpenter et al. 2008, De'Ath et al. 2012, Normile 2016). 
The species is also present in the aquarium trade, but levels of offtake from the wild are unknown, as is their status as a captive-bred species. It may also be caught as bycatch in trawl fisheries and subsequently traded for use in traditional medicines (Vincent et al. 2011). 
Further research is needed in order to determine how these threats are affecting wild populations of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Doryrhamphus janssi, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas, including Australia's Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. It is listed along with all other syngnathids as a protected species under Australia's Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act (1998). It is not listed in any international legislation or trade regulations. Further research is needed in order to determine how the threats listed above are affecting population size and trends in abundance. This species would likely benefit from international measures to mitigate anthropogenic climate change.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2017. Doryrhamphus janssi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T155073A67621213. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided