Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apogon notatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES APOGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Apogon notatus
Species Authority: (Houttuyn, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Spotnape Cardinalfish
Synonym(s):
Sparus Notatus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly believed to have a widespread Western Pacific distribution but apparently restricted to southern Japan (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). Populations from other areas are currently assignable to A. jenkinsi (Everman and Seale 1907).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Gon, O.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Apogon notatus has been assessed as Least Concern. It is found in the southern islands of Japan and is common. While the coastal locality of this species overlaps with areas of high pollution levels and disturbance from boats, it is reportedly common in areas of its range where these factors are present. This species is known from rocky reefs in bays and harbours, illustrating a lack of habitat specialism and a degree of tolerance to pollution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Apogon notatus is distributed in the southern islands of Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apogon notatus is reported to be common (Kuwamura 1983) and a dominant species (Okuda 2001) in the coastal waters of southern Japan.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apogon notatus is found around rocky reefs in bays and harbours, hovering near reef crevices and caves. During certain parts of the year it regularly forms large, dense aggregations during the day.

About two months before spawning, when water temperature exceeds 16oC, females establish territories over rocky substrate. Males join the females in these territories and form breeding pairs. During the reproductive season, (June - September in Japan) spawning occurs daily. The males of this species mouthbrood the fertilised eggs until they hatch.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apogon notatus is associated with rocky reefs in harbours and bays, implying a level of tolerance to polluted conditions and utilisation of a range of habitat types. This species is reported to be common in southern Japan, an area that has experienced severe coastal degradation, providing further evidence that this species is relatively unimpacted by threats relating to reef degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for Apogon notatus, however, the distribution of this species may fall within marine protected areas.

Citation: Gon, O. 2010. Apogon notatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided