Microgobius tabogensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Microgobius tabogensis
Species Authority: Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Taboga Goby
Spanish Gobio, Gobio De Taboga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
The Taboga Goby (Microgobius tabogensis) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is common and widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. Although this species may be locally threatened by habitat loss from coastal development and the removal of mangroves within its range, there is no current indication of widespread population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Taboga Goby (Microgobius tabogensis) is endemic to the eastern Pacific, and is found from lower Baja California and central Mexico to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 6
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Taboga Goby is moderately common within its specific habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Taboga Goby is a demersal species, found in mangrove channels with muddy substrata, to depths of 6 m (Birdsong 1981).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the Taboga Goby.  However, localised coastal development and mangrove destruction may affect this species and its shallow water habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.  Marine protected areas targeted at protecting mangrove habitat are needed within the region to protect species that are dependent on this specific habitat type.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Microgobius tabogensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155051A4716089. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided