Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siganus rivulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SIGANIDAE

Scientific Name: Siganus rivulatus
Species Authority: Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Spinefoot, Rivulated rabbitfish
French Cordonnier blanc
Spanish Sigano jaspeado, Siguro
Synonym(s):
Amphacanthus rivulata (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Amphacanthus sigan Klunzinger, 1871
Amphacanthus siganus (Forsskål, 1775)
Scarus rivulatus (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Scarus siganus Forsskål, 1775
Siganus siganus (Forsskål, 1775)
Teuthis rivulata (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Teuthis rivulatus (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Teuthis sigan (Klunzinger, 1871)
Teuthis siganus (Forsskål, 1775)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Siganus rivulatus has been assessed as Least Concern. Over the last century this species has expanded its range from the Red Sea up into the Mediterranean. This species is one of the most abundant species in parts of its range. Despite harvesting as a food source there are no reported declines in the population of this species. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure that continued

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The original distribution of Siganus rivulatus ranged from South Africa to the Red Sea, including Madagascar, the Comoros and Seychelles. The distribution of this species has spread to the eastern Mediterranean via the Suez Canal from Egypt, to Libya and Greece. This species has also been recorded from Malta.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Madagascar; Mozambique; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Yemen
Introduced:
Cyprus; Greece; Israel; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Introduced:
Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Siganus rivulatus is a common fish in the eastern Mediterranean (Kuiter and Debelius 2001). This is one of the most abundant species in the Levantine rocky shore area off Turkey (Golani and Ben-Tuvia 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Siganus rivulatus is found in subtropical climates and feeds mainly on green algae. This species forms schools of about 50 to several hundred individuals, in sheltered bays over rocky/ algal covered bottoms to a maximum depth of 60 m. This species is also found in the vicinity of coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commercially harvested from the wild, but is also bred in a number of aquaculture operations in the Mediterranean.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested throughout much of its range and forms an important component of many artisinal fisheries. It is typically harvested using beach seines, gill nets, and occasionally by trawling. However, there are no reported significant declines in the subpopulations. There are no separate catch statistics available for this species. Landings are combined with other siganid species.

In a few parts of this species range, it is being infected with the bacteria Mycobacterium marinum. However, infection mainly occurs in individuals that have become trapped in aquaculture cages where they are exposed to already infected individuals (Diamant et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Siganus rivulatus is farmed for human consumption and this reduces pressure on wild stocks of this species. The distribution of this species coincides with a number of marine protected areas affording this species some protection from harvesting.

Monitoring and further research of the harvest levels and biology of this species is needed.

Citation: Fricke, R. 2010. Siganus rivulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided