|Scientific Name:||Alectis ciliaris|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1787)|
Alectis breviventralis Wakiya, 1924
Alectis crinitus (Mitchill, 1826)
Alectis temmincki Wakiya, 1924
Blepharis fasciatus Rüppell, 1830
Blepharis indicus Cuvier, 1833
Blepharis major Cuvier, 1833
Blepharis sutor Cuvier, 1833
Carangoides ajax Snyder, 1904
Gallus virescens Lacepède, 1802
Hynnis cubensis Poey, 1860
Hynnis hopkinsi Jordan & Starks, 1895
Scyris analis Poey, 1868
Zeus ciliaris Bloch, 1787
Zeus crinitus Mitchill, 1826
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Herdson, D., Robertson, R. & Smith-Vaniz, B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Although Alectis ciliaris is harvested in commercial fisheries, it has an extremely large distribution and is considered common in many parts of its range. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. Further research on the life history characteristics of this species is needed to accurately determine vulnerability to potential threats.
|Range Description:||Alectis ciliaris has a circumtropical distribution in marine waters.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa); Angola (Angola); Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia (Ashmore-Cartier Is., Coral Sea Is. Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); Bahamas; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Djibouti; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); Egypt; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Fiji; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jamaica; Japan (Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto); Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Liberia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of; Montserrat; Mozambique; Myanmar; Netherlands Antilles (Curaçao); New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia); Venezuela; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in many parts of its range such as in the Indo-pacific.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is pelagic in neritic and oceanic waters. Adults are usually solitary and frequent shallow coastal waters; juveniles are pelagic and drift. Its diet consists of slow-swimming or sedentary crustaceans, and occasionally small crabs and fishes. This species is found at a maximum depth of 60 m. Adults are demersal, however juveniles up to 25 cm are pelagic.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species. This species is sometimes harvested by commercial fisheries, and is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, however there is no current indication of a population decline.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its falls within numerous marine protected areas.
Further research is needed on the life history characteristics of this large species to determine vulnerability to potential threats.
|Citation:||Herdson, D., Robertson, R. & Smith-Vaniz, B. 2010. Alectis ciliaris. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|