Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris caudimacula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Coris caudimacula
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Tailspot Wrasse, Spottail Coris
French Girelle à Tache Caudale
Synonym(s):
Coris multicolor (Rüppell, 1835)
Halichoeres multicolor Rüppell, 1835
Julis caudimacula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Coris caudimacula has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad geographic range and has been described as common throughout much of its range. It is not known to face any major threats at the present time. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coris caudimacula is found from the northern Red Sea and Gulf of Oman, south to East London in South Africa and east to the northwest coast of Australia, extending to Shark Bay; including Green Island. It is also found in east Sumatra and Bali.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Comoros; Egypt; Indonesia; Israel; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered to be common across much of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coris caudimacula inhabits areas of sand and rubble near coral in lagoons, bays, and protected seaward reefs. It feeds on benthic organisms including small crustaceans and molluscs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not known to face any major threats, althoug it is likely to be undergoing localised declines in abundance in areas of coastal development and coastal pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Coris caudimacula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided