Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalurus derbianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Anomaluridae

Scientific Name: Anomalurus derbianus (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Lord Derby's Scaly-tailed Squirrel, Derby's Flying Squirrel, Lord Derby's Flying Squirrel
French Anamolure de Derby, Ecureuil volant de Derby, Écureuil volant de Derby
Synonym(s):
Anomalurus beldeni Beldeni du Chaillu, 1861
Anomalurus chrysophaenus Dubois, 1888
Anomalurus cinereus Thomas, 1895
Anomalurus erythronotus Milne-Edwards, 1879
Anomalurus fraseri Waterhouse, 1842b
Anomalurus jacksoni de Winton, 1898b
Anomalurus neavei Dollman, 1909
Anomalurus nigrensis Thomas, 1904
Anomalurus orientalis Peters, 1880
Anomalurus squamicaudus Schinz, 1845
Pteromys derbianus Gray, 1842
Taxonomic Notes: Anomalurus derbianus probably represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Howell, K., Hutterer, R. & Ekué, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Anomalurus derbianus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is very widespread in Sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges in West Africa from Sierra Leone eastwards to the Dahomey Gap, and then from Nigeria into West Africa, where it ranges from Cameroon, southwards as far as central Angola, and eastwards as far as eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Burundi and Rwanda. In East Africa, it has been recorded from Uganda, western Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi and Zambia (though not yet recorded from Katanga Province). It is likely to occur in Benin, although there are no specimen records from this country. It has been recorded on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. It has been recorded up to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is probably not uncommon, and seems likely to be overlooked. In a 75 ha area in central Gabon, Julliot et al. (1998) estimated a population density of 27-54/km² for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal, nocturnal species that is generally found in closed-canopy forest, although it parts of its range it also occurs in Miombo woodland (for example in Zambia). It is largely considered to be a solitary species, although it may also be found in small groups.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for food and medicine purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In parts of its range it is threatened by general deforestation. It has been recorded in traditional medicine (M. Ekue pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas. Further research into population trends and abundance are needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Howell, K., Hutterer, R. & Ekué, M. 2016. Anomalurus derbianus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1550A115056429. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided