154998-1

Argyropelecus hemigymnus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae

Scientific Name: Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Half-naked Hatchetfish, Axefish, Common Hatchetfish, Halfnaked Hatchetfish, Hatchetfish, Hatchet Fish, Heath's Hatchet Fish, Silver Hatchetfish, Spurred Hatchetfish
Spanish Pez Hacha, Pez Hacha Ganchudo
Synonym(s):
Argyripnus hemigymnus (Cocco, 1829)
Argyropelecus durvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus durvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus durvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus d'Urvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus d'Urvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus d'Urvillei Valenciennes, 1849
Argyropelecus heathi Gilbert, 1905
Argyropelecus heathi Gilbert, 1905
Argyropelecus heathi Gilbert, 1905
Argyropelecus hemigymmus Cocco, 1829
Argyropelecus hemigymnos Cocco, 1829
Argyropelecus intermedius Clarke, 1878
Argyropelecus intermedius Clarke, 1878
Argyropelecus intermedius Clarke, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-15
Assessor(s): Kobyliansky, S. & Herrera, J.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): de Sola, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Argyropelecus hemigymnus occurs to about 60°N in the Northeastern Atlantic, including the Mediterranean Sea. More research is needed regarding its current population size and trends. It is a common and locally abundant species. There are no known threats and it is not utilized. Although taken as bycatch, this is not thought to be causing population declines at present. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Argyropelecus hemigymnus is broadly distributed species that occurs circumglobally in tropical and subtropical regions. In the northeastern Atlantic, this species occurs from Iceland and the Faroe Islands south to the Canary Islands, including the Mediterranean (Baird 1971, Quéro et al. 1990, Papaconstatinou 1988). Adults are commonly found at depths of 200–600 m, and larvae are often found deeper than 100 m (Jumper and Baird 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Faroe Islands; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):600
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:154998-1

Population [top]

Population:Large populations of Argyropelecus hemigymnus can be found in parts of its distribution, including the Mediterranean (Baird 1971). A study of deep sea fish in the Bay of Biscay found A. hemigymnus to be of considerable importance by number and weight in their catch of fish (Clarke and Maddock 1986). This species is common in pelagic trawl surveys in the mid-Atlantic Ridge and was caught in all trawls (Kobyliansky et al. 2010). This species is common in the Gulf of Cadiz and the Mediterranean in bottom trawl surveys (ARSA, MEDITS) (J. Gil Herrera and L. Gil de Sola pers comm. 2013). 
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Argyropelecus hemigymnus is a mesopelagic species with greatest concentrations found between depths 400–600 m (Baird 1971). The diet of members of this family generally consists of small fishes and zooplankton, including crustaceans, annelids, chaetognaths, and molluscs (Harold 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Argyropelecus hemigymnus is not utilized, and is usually discarded when caught during commercial fishing efforts (Machias et al. 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known species-specific threats faced by Argyropelecus hemigymnus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Argyropelecus hemigymnusArgyropelecus hemigymnus was regionally assessed as Least Concern in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).
More research is needed regarding its current population size and trends.

Citation: Kobyliansky, S. & Herrera, J. 2015. Argyropelecus hemigymnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T154998A45874986. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided