Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diaphus holti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MYCTOPHIFORMES MYCTOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Diaphus holti
Species Authority: Tåning, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Small Lantern Fish, Holts Lanternfish, Lanternfish
French Lanterne Courte
Spanish Rafino Corto
Synonym(s):
Alysia loricata Lowe, 1839
Diogenichthys scofieldi Bolin, 1939
Myctophum hians Richardson, 1845
Scopelus gracilis Lutken, 1892
Scopelus holti (Tåning, 1918)
Scopelus jagorii Peters, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Paxton, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Small Lantern Fish, Diaphus holti, has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this broadly distributed species is taken as by-catch by commercial fishery operations, this species is not normally taken in bottom trawls perhaps as a result of its small size. Due to the depths at which this species can be found it is unlikely to be significantly impacted by any other major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Small Lantern Fish (Diaphus holti) can be found in the Mediterranean and Atlantic from the Bay of Biscay to Liberia. Two specimens have been reported from the Indian Ocean at 29°30'S, 64°56'E (Hulley 1984).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Cape Verde; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Gambia; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Senegal; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, however, species from the Myctophidae family are reported to be very common oceanic fishes (FAO 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Small Lantern Fish, Diaphus holti is a bathypelagic, oceanic species that has a depth range of 40-777 m. This species undergoes diurnal migrations; during the day it can be found at a depth range of 225-675 m and at night it rises to depths ranging from 40-275 m to feed. This species is an opportunistic predator, feeding upon copepods, euphausiids, ostracods and fish (Kinzer 1982). Spawning takes place in spring and summer. Gravid females are typically found at depths of less than 450 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major widespread threat is impacting the Small Lantern Fish. However, this species has been observed within the by-catch of commercial trawls. A study on the Cretan continental shelf has shown that this species is not usually captured by bottom trawling equipment (Kallianiotis et al. 2000). DUe to the depths at which this species can be found, it is unlikely to be significantly impacted by any other major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Diaphus holti.

Citation: Paxton, J.R. 2010. Diaphus holti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided