|Scientific Name:||Scopelosaurus herwigi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Scopelosaurus herwigi has been assessed as Least Concern. Due to the deep-water nature of this species, it is unlikely to be threatened by any major human-induced or climatic threats. While there is no population information available for this species, it is unlikely to be experiencing population declines.
|Range Description:||Scopelosaurus herwigi has been found in the southeast Atlantic and western Indian Ocean around southern Africa from Namibia to Kenya, including Madagascar. It has also been recorded in the southwest Pacific around New Zealand, and in the southwest Atlantic around Brazil (J. Paxton pers. comm. 2008). However, there is still some taxonomic doubt regarding the specimen collected in the southwest Pacific, as there are some slight morphometric differences between this specimen and its Indian and Atlantic Ocean counterparts (J. Paxton pers. comm. 2008).|
Native:Brazil; Kenya; Madagascar; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Scopelosaurus herwigi.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Adults of Scopelosaurus herwigi are benthopelagic and found on slopes, while the juveniles are epipelagic to mesopelagic. Individuals are typically found to inhabit warm currents sweeping southwest from the equator.|
Congeners of this species, Scopelosaurus harryi and Scopelosaurus adleri, are typically found in the mesopelagic zone at a depth range of 500–1000 m (Balanov 2001). They migrate to the upper section of the mesopelagic zone to feed during the darker hours of the day. Both species show a preference for food that is available all year round, and in the greatest quantity. The younger individuals feed on plankton, while the older year classes shift to a diet of shrimp and myctophid fish.
Savinykh and Balanov (2000) suggested that S. adleri is a mesobenthopelagic species, while S. harryi is a mesopelagic species.
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that Scopelosaurus herwigi is being impacted by any major threat processes.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place or that are needed for Scopelosaurus herwigi.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Paxton, J.R. 2010. Scopelosaurus herwigi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154988A115258760.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|