Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachinotus goodei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CARANGIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachinotus goodei
Species Authority: Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Palometa, Streamers Jack, Cobbler, Gafftopsail, Gaff-topsail, Great Pompano, Joefish, Longfin Pompano, Old Wife, Banner Pompano, Permit, Pompano, Sand Mackerel, Camade Fish, Wireback, Zelwan
French Carangue Quatre, Pompaneau Guatie, Quatre
Spanish Palometa, Palomilla, Pampano, Pampano Listado, Pámpano Listado, Pámpano Pata de Mula, Pompano Pata de Mula
Synonym(s):
Trachinotus glaucus (Bloch, 1787)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Trachinotus goodei has been listed as Least Concern.  Although harvested for human consumption, this is not thought to be a major threat to the global population of this broadly distributed species.  This species is also known to be farmed, which is likely to have reduced the impact of harvesting of this species from the wild.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Trachinotus goodei is distributed in coastal waters around the western Atlantic from Massachusetts, east to Bermuda, and south to Argentina, including the Northern and Southern Gulf of Mexico, (McEachran and Fechhelm 2005) and the Caribbean Sea.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Trachinotus goodei.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Trachinotus goodei is a coastal species found in sub-tropical climates at a depth range of 0–12 m.  Adults of this species are usually found in clear coastal areas and in the surf zone along sandy beaches where they form large schools.  They are also found around reefs and rocky areas (FAO 2002).  Juveniles are common near clean, sandy beaches.  This species is usually associated with high water salinity (FAO 2002).  Trachinotus goodei feeds on crustaceans, polychaete worms, insect pupae, molluscs, and fishes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Specimens of Trachinotus goodei are taken from the wild, but the main commercial source of this species is from farming.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trachinotus goodei is fished commercially, and is caught using seines and by sport fishers with hook-and-line.  This species is not fished selectively and is found in Central and South American markets (FAO 2002).  This species is also farmed for aquaculture, therefore commercial harvesting is unlikely to be a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Trachinotus goodei is farmed for aquaculture and may be bred in captivity for this purpose.  The distribution of this species may fall within numerous marine protected areas.  Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team) 2010. Trachinotus goodei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided