Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etrumeus whiteheadi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Etrumeus whiteheadi
Species Authority: Wongratana, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Whitehead's Round Herring , Whitehead's Round Herring , Redeye, Whitehead's Round Herring, Round Herring, Redeye Roundherring
French Sardine de Whitehead, Shadine de Angola
Spanish Sardina Angoleña

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Munroe, T.A. & Priede, I.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Etrumeus whiteheadi has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is harvested throughout much of its range, reported landings appear to be stable with no evident decline. The short longevity of these species renders it less vulnerable to moderate exploitation. Continued monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is required to highlight any potential future declines in abundance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Etrumeus whiteheadi occurs in the southeast Atlantic from Walvis Bay in Namibia to Durban in South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species undergoes natural fluctuations in population numbers (P. C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Etrumeus whiteheadi is typically found to occur inshore. Juveniles shoal in near-shore upwelling zones, while adults occur in the deeper waters by the continental shelf edge (Agenbag 2003). This epipelagic species ranges in depth from just below the surface to 200 m. This species is likely to have a short longevity and generation length.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Etrumeus whiteheadi is commercially harvested by both South Africa and Namibian fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Etrumeus whiteheadi is commercially harvested by both South Africa and Namibian fisheries. There have been fluctuations in the landings of this species over the last 20 years, however there does not appear to be any evidence of a decline in the reported FAO landings (J. G. Nielsen pers. comm. 2009), assuming fishing effort has been relatively constant. Landings vary between 30,000 to 55,000 tonnes annually (FishStat 2009). The short longevity of these species renders them less vulnerable to moderate exploitation.

The landing data for this species may be confused with Etrumeus teres in southern Africa (Whitehead 1985).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are directives in place to manage the pilchard stocks, in which Etrumeus whiteheadi is included, in South Africa. These include a minimum mesh size of 28 mm, a closed winter season and monitoring at factory landing sites (FAO 2001).

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Munroe, T.A. & Priede, I.G. 2010. Etrumeus whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided