Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryaninops amplus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bryaninops amplus
Species Authority: Larson, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Gorgonian Goby, Large Whip Goby, White-line Seawhip Goby
Synonym(s):
Bryaninops ampulus Larson, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Larson, H.K. & Jaafar, Z.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Bryaninops amplus has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite being harvested for the aquarium trade, this threat is not known across the entire range of this broadly distributed species. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to determine if the aquarium trade is likely to impact this species in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Gorgonian Goby (Bryaninops amplus) is distributed from Natal in South Africa, Madagascar, the Maldives and Seychelles, to the Hawaiian Islands, north to Southern Japan, and south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and the Northern Territory, Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Maldives; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; South Africa; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Gorgonian Goby.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Gorgonian Goby is  a demersal species that has a depth range of 1 - 30 m. It lives exclusively on, or in close association with gorgonian seawhips, Juncella fragilis and J. juncea, which usually occur in groups in areas exposed to currents; these can be found in the vicinity of coral reefs. This species may also live in association with other species such as Ellisella maculata, or even on mooring lines. Individuals are benthic spawners.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although this species is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade, it may also be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Gorgonian Goby, Bryaninops amplus, is harvested for aquarium trade, however this is not considered a major threat to this species as it is only harvested on a small scale in a few areas of its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Gorgonian Goby, however its distribution range may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Citation: Larson, H.K. & Jaafar, Z. 2010. Bryaninops amplus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided