Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zeus capensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ZEIFORMES ZEIDAE

Scientific Name: Zeus capensis
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Cape Dory, Dory, Cape John Dory
French Saint Pierre du Cap
Spanish San Pedro del Cabo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Auster, P., Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Zeus capensis has been assessed as Least Concern. It has a widespread geographic and depth distribution and has been reported as common around Namibia and South Africa. This species is commercially harvested as a food source and is also taken as by-catch by the hake fisheries. Although no species-specific catch statistics are available, fishing pressure is not thought to represent a major threat to this species at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zeus capensis is distributed from Namibia, around the Cape to Mozambique.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Bianchi et al. (1999) noted that Zeus capensis was among the dominant fish species on the central shelf along Namibia, an area at the northern most limit of this species' range. It is also common off the coast of South Africa (P. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The dory, Zeus capensis, is a demersal species found at a depth range of 35-400 m on the continental shelf and slope. It has been found in midwater and close to the seafloor. The diet of this species consists of fish, cephalopods and crustaceans.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Zeus capensis is an food fish (Rheeder and Sauer 1998), marketed both fresh and frozen.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Zeus capensis is an excellent food fish, caught by demersal trawling, and is often taken as by-catch in hake fisheries (Rheeder and Sauer 1998). It is marketed both fresh and frozen. However, this is not thought to represent a major threat to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Zeus capensis. However, the distribution of this species may coincide with several designated marine protected areas.

Citation: Auster, P., Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Zeus capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided