|Scientific Name:||Ecsenius trilineatus|
|Species Authority:||Springer, 1972|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Curtis-Quick, J., Hastings, P.A., Patzner, R.A., Smith-Vaniz, W.F. & Williams, J.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Ecsenius trilineatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a widespread species that is locally abundant with no known threats. Monitoring of the harvest levels for the aquarium trade is needed.
|Range Description:||Ecsenius trilineatus is a species known from Brunei, eastern Sabah to the Solomon Islands and in the south central islands of Indonesia.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia (Sabah); Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||10|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Ecsenius trilineatus is common and locally abundant (J. Williams pers comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Ecsenius trilineatus is found on coastal fringing reefs and lagoons to 10 m. It is solitary or in small groups on coral outcroppings.
For most species of Ecsenius, juveniles and adults are almost entirely restricted to subtidal habitats with living coral. Little information is available on the reproductive habits and the early life history of species of this genus (Springer 1988).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. However, most species of Ecsenius are likely to be collected for the aquarium trade.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Ecsenius trilineatus, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.
Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.
|Citation:||Curtis-Quick, J., Hastings, P.A., Patzner, R.A., Smith-Vaniz, W.F. & Williams, J.T. 2010. Ecsenius trilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154947A4674591. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T154947A4674591.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|