Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bhanotia nuda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Bhanotia nuda Dawson, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Naked Pipefish
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 01 November 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 01 November 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-16
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Sorensen, M.
Contributor(s): Carpenter, K.E., Dooley, J., Collette, B.B., Sorensen, M., Morgan, S.K., Bartnik, S., Fritzsche, R., Nelson, J. & Matsuura, K.
Justification:
Bhanotia nuda is a coastal marine pipefish that inhabits shallow reefs, sandy areas, and mangroves in the Philippines, Palau, and Papua New Guinea. This species is not known to be impacted by any major threats at present. While its habitat may be undergoing degradation from a number of potential threat processes, this species is unlikely to be significantly impacted as it shows little habitat specificity and is tolerant of a range of conditions. Monitoring of the population trends of this species shall better determine any unknown threats to this species. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bhanotia nuda is known from Palau and Maiwara Island, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea (Dawson 1978, 1985). The species has also recently been noted in the Philippines off of Boquete (Paniquian) Island near Puerto Galera, Oriental Mindoro (California Academy of Sciences 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5000
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for B. nuda. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bhanotia nuda is a small and secretive species found on shallow algae reef habitats, in tidal pools and in sheltered reef flats (Kuiter 2000). It is also known from the vicinity of mangrove forests, coral reefs, and silty waters. Metamorphosed individuals of this species may be found in tide pools and to depths of at least 14 m (Myers 1991). Males carry the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail (Dawson 1978).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Bhanotia nuda has not been specifically identified in trade, but unidentified pipefish are traded in the region for use in aquariums, as curios, and in traditional medicines (Vincent et al. 2011). This species may be involved but the level of offtake is unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bhanotia nuda is known from a number of habitat types including mangroves, silty coastal waters, algal reefs and coral reef systems, some of which are threatened. However, since this species utilizes a number of different habitats, there are no known specific major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for B. nuda, and it is not known whether the species occurs in any protected areas. It is not mentioned in any international legislation or trade regulations. Monitoring of the population trends of this species is needed.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2016. Bhanotia nuda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T154938A67618804. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided