|Scientific Name:||Anacanthus barbatus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1830|
Psilocephalus barbatus (Gray, 1830)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Anacanthus barbatus has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite being of minor commercial importance as a food source, this threat is not known across this species entire, broad distribution and is not considered to a have a significant impact on population numbers at present. In addition, this species is known from a range of habitat types and so is unlikely to suffer significant declines as a result of threats to a particular habitat type.
|Range Description:||Anacanthus barbatus is distributed from western India, east to the Philippines, and south to northwestern Australia.|
Native:Australia (Western Australia); India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sri Lanka
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Anacanthus barbatus.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Anacanthus barbatus has a depth range of 3-8 m and inhabits sandy, weedy areas of coastal reefs. It is also found over open muddy substrates in estuaries as well as deep coastal bays and mangroves. This is a cryptic species found lining up with ropes, seawhips, large stringy-type sponges, as well as mangrove roots.|
|Use and Trade:||Anacanthus barbatus is harvested commercially on a minor scale (FAO 2001b).|
Anacanthus barbatus is of minor commercial importance (FAO 2001b), and so is not likely to be undergoing a significant population decline.
This species may also be impacted by habitat degradation caused by coastal development, however this is only a localised threat and because this species is found in a number of different habitat types this is not considered a major threat.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Anacanthus barbatus.|
|Citation:||Hutchins, B. 2010. Anacanthus barbatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154935A4671918.Downloaded on 01 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|