Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anacanthus barbatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae

Scientific Name: Anacanthus barbatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Leatherjacket, Barbeled leatherjacket, Bearded Filefish, Beardie
Synonym(s):
Psilocephalus barbatus (Gray, 1830)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Hutchins, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Anacanthus barbatus has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite being of minor commercial importance as a food source, this threat is not known across this species entire, broad distribution and is not considered to a have a significant impact on population numbers at present. In addition, this species is known from a range of habitat types and so is unlikely to suffer significant declines as a result of threats to a particular habitat type.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Anacanthus barbatus is distributed from western India, east to the Philippines, and south to northwestern Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia); India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):8
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Anacanthus barbatus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Anacanthus barbatus has a depth range of 3-8 m and inhabits sandy, weedy areas of coastal reefs. It is also found over open muddy substrates in estuaries as well as deep coastal bays and mangroves. This is a cryptic species found lining up with ropes, seawhips, large stringy-type sponges, as well as mangrove roots.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Anacanthus barbatus is harvested commercially on a minor scale (FAO 2001b).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Anacanthus barbatus is of minor commercial importance (FAO 2001b), and so is not likely to be undergoing a significant population decline.

This species may also be impacted by habitat degradation caused by coastal development, however this is only a localised threat and because this species is found in a number of different habitat types this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Anacanthus barbatus.

Citation: Hutchins, B. 2010. Anacanthus barbatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154935A4671918. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided