Antigonia combatia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Caproidae

Scientific Name: Antigonia combatia
Species Authority: Berry & Rathjen, 1959
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Shortspine Boarfish, Boarfish
French Sanglier Rond
Spanish Ochavo Redondo, Pez Combatia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Auster, P.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Antigonia combatia has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in the western central Atlantic. Although occasionally harvested as a food source, this species is of minor commercial importance and there are no other known major threats. Due to the deep-water nature of this species it is unlikely to be affected by coastal development and pollution from urban centres.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Antigonia combatia is known from the western central Atlantic ranging from New Jersey, USA to northern Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 600
Upper depth limit (metres): 120
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Antigonia combatia.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Antigonia combatia is a benthopelagic species found within the upper continental shelf at a depth range of 120 - 600 m. This species feeds on small invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor commercial importance. It is edible but it is rarely marketed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Antigonia combatia is occasionally landed as a food source but is not of any major commercial importance. There are no known major threats for this species. Due to its deep-water nature it is unlikely to be impacted by many human-induced and climatic threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Antigonia combatia.

Citation: Auster, P. 2010. Antigonia combatia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154928A4669460. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided