Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notopogon macrosolen 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Centriscidae

Scientific Name: Notopogon macrosolen Barnard, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Longsnout Bellowfish, Longspine Bellowfish
French Bécasse de mer Tachetée
Spanish Trompetero Manchado
Taxonomic Source(s): Duhamel, G. 1995. Révision des genres Centriscops et Notopogon, macroramphosidae des zones subtropicale et tempérée de l'hémisphére sud. Cybium 19(3): 261-303.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Robinson, E., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K.E., Collette, B.B., Fritzsche, R., Matsuura, K., Nelson, J., Bartnick, S. & Morgan, S.K.
Justification:
Notopogon macrosolen is a demersal shelf species that inhabits mud or sand to 500 m depth. It is fairly widespread and found at depths that are not likely to be heavily fished. There are no other known threats. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Notopogon macrosolen is found in the southeast Atlantic, from southern Namibia (Bianchi et al. 1999) and the Saldanha Bay to northwest of Cape Town in South Africa (Heemstra 1986). It is most generally found between the depths of 200-500 m (Heemstra 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia (Namibia (main part)); South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:150693Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):500
Upper depth limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information regarding population numbers and dynamics for Notopogon macrosolen. There have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Notopogon macrosolen is a deep-water, bathydemersal species that prefers soft bottoms of mud or sand at 200-500 m depth (Heemstra 1986). The record length of this fish was measured at 33 cm (Heemstra 1986). Little else is known about the reproductive patterns, fecundity, recruitment, diets or life history of this species.
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has not been recorded in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Notopogon macrosolen is occasionally taken as by-catch in trawls off southern Namibia (Bianchi et al. 1999). There are no catch data available for this species. However due to the depths at which this species is found, the incidental catch of this species is unlikely to pose a significant threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Notopogon macrosolen. It is not listed in any international legislation or trade regulations, and it does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2017. Notopogon macrosolen. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T154924A21914541. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided