Liopropoma longilepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Liopropoma longilepis
Species Authority: Garman, 1899
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cabrilla Aleta Escamosa
English Scalyfin Basslet
Liopropoma liolepis (Garman, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Liopropoma longilepis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species may be taken for the aquarium trade and might be affected by habitat degradation and fishing activity, however the extent to which these factors are impacting the population size is unknown. Further research and monitoring of the ecology, population numbers, and potential threat processes of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Liopropoma longilepis is known from the Gulf of California and southern region of the Gulf of Panama. This species is also reported from Costa Rica (Bussing 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 250
Upper depth limit (metres): 120
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Liopropoma longilepis, however, healthy stocks of Serranidae species have been reported in the Gulf of California (NOAA 2003).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about the habitat and ecology of the basslet, Liopropoma longilepis, however, it is found at depths between 120 - 250 m on coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if Liopropoma longilepis is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. Some species from the Serranidae family, particularly members from the Liopropomatini sub-family, are of value as aquarium fishes (FAO 1999). Liopropoma longilepis may also be affected by the altering of ecosystem health in the Gulf of California, caused by pollution and increasing numbers of fishing vessels (NOAA 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Liopropoma longilepis, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Bahia de Loreto National Park in the Gulf of California.

Further research and monitoring of the ecology, population numbers, and potential threat processes of this species is needed.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Liopropoma longilepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154921A4668300. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided