Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysiptera flavipinnis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Chrysiptera flavipinnis
Species Authority: (Allen & Robertson, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Damselfish, Yellowfin Damsel, Yellowfin Demoiselle
Synonym(s):
Abudefduf flavipinnis Allen & Robertson, 1974
Chrysiptera flavipinna (Allen & Robertson, 1974)
Glyphidodontops flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson, 1974)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Chrysiptera flavipinnis has been assessed as Least Concern. There are no known major threats for this species. It is likely to be undergoing declines due to harvesting and habitat degradation, however these threats are not known across its entire range. It is found on sites with dead coral, indicating it is not reliant on live coral directly. Monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers is needed to ensure threats don't become more widespread.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Yellowfin Damselfish, Chrysiptera flavipinnis, is distributed from Samarai Island (southeast Papua New Guinea), the Solomon Islands and New Caledonia, south to Sydney, including the Great Barrier Reef, Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland); New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Chrysiptera flavipinnis.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Yellowfin Damselfish inhabits rubble and dead coral outcrops situated in sandy areas at a depth range of 3-38 m. This species can be found individually or in small groups.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Yellowfin Damselfish is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Yellowfin Damselfish is commercially harvested for the aquarium trade. This species may also be threatened by a number of other threats upon its habitat, such as destructive fishing practices, eutrophication, sedimentation, tourism, and coastal development. However these are localised threats only and this species is not dependent on live coral cover.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for Yellowfin Damselfish, however the distribution of this species may fall within several designated marine protected areas (MPAs), including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team) 2010. Chrysiptera flavipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided