Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhombosolea plebeia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PLEURONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhombosolea plebeia
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English New Zealand Flounder, Sand Flounder, Dab, Diamond Flounder, Three-corner Flounder, Tinplate
Synonym(s):
Apsetta thompsoni Kyle, 1901
Bowenia novaezealandiae Haast, 1873
Rhombosolea thompsoni (Kyle, 1901)
Rhombus plebeius Richardson, 1843
Taxonomic Notes: Rhombosolea plebeia belongs to the subfamily Rhombosoleinae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Rhombosolea plebeia has been assessed as Least Concern, as it is known to be abundant in areas of its distribution.  Although harvested on a commercial scale, there is no evidence of any significant population decline.  Further monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed to ensure a threat category is not triggered in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The flounder, Rhombosolea plebeia, is found in New Zealand.  This species is most abundant in the Tasman Bay and off the southeast coast of the South Island.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand (North Is., South Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rhombosolea plebeia is a common flatfish in New Zealand (Smith 1987). In Whangateau Harbour, it is found at densities of 0.3–43.0 individuals per 100 m3 (Roper 1986).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rhombosolea plebeia is a demersal species, generally found to inhabit depths less than 50 m.  Specimens can be found in harbours, inlets, bays, and open, deeper waters.  This species shows no marked preference for substrate type, having been found on sand, mud, clay, pebbles, and gravel bottoms.  This species is common on mudflats and in pools left by the receding tide.  Adults have been observed feeding on small crabs, shrimps, shellfish, brittlestars, and worms.  Juveniles use the intertidal and sublittoral areas as nursery grounds for the first two years.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Rhombosolea plebeia one of the most important commercial flatfish species in New Zealand (Parrott 1960).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rhombosolea plebeia one of the most important commercial flatfish species in New Zealand (Parrott 1960).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Rhombosolea plebeia.  However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area designations including the Long Sound Marine Reserve.  Further monitoring of the population numbers and harvest levels of this species is needed .

Citation: Munroe, T.A. 2010. Rhombosolea plebeia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided