Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apogon fleurieu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES APOGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Apogon fleurieu
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Flower Cardinalfish, Gold Cardinalfish, Bullseye Cardinalfish, Cardinalfish, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ringtailed cardinalfish
Synonym(s):
Apogon fleurieu (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon sp. Not applicable
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802
Ostorhinchus fleurieu
Ostorhynchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with Ostorhinchus aureus (R. Fricke pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R. & Gon, O.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Apogon fleurieu has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad geographic range with no known major threats currently impacting the global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Apogon fleurieu is distributed in the western Indian Ocean from the Persian Gulf and Red Sea along the east coast of Africa to Durban, including the Comoros, Seychelles and Madagascar. In the central Indian Ocean, it ranges from the southern tip of India to Sri Lanka and the Maldives. In the eastern Indian Ocean from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia, and north to Hong Kong, and west to the Philippines and Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Bahrain; China; Egypt; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found usually in small to fairly large aggregations in the vicinity of coral and rocks.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cryptic species is found in the crevices of shallow coral reefs with moderate currents at a depth range pf 1-30 m. The adults usually form small schools, and demonstrate distinct pairing during courtship and spawning. This species is a mouthbrooder.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apogon fleurieu is not impacted by any major threat processes. Although habitat degradation may be causing localised declines, this is not considered to be a major threat to the global population of this wide-ranging species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for A. fleurieu, however this species distribution is likely to coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Fricke, R. & Gon, O. 2010. Apogon fleurieu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided