Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazza achlamys

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LEIOGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Gazza achlamys
Species Authority: Jordan & Starks, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Smalltoothed Ponyfish, Silvertooth Ponyfish, Silver Toothed-ponyfish, Naked Toothpony, Large-toothed Ponyfish
French Sapsap Nu
Spanish Motambo Liso
Synonym(s):
Gazza shettyi Jayabalan, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Kimura, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Gazza achlamys has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is of commercial importance to fisheries, this threat is not known throughout its entire broad distribution and it not thought to be causing any significant population declines at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest of this species is needed to ensure this threat does not increase in the future. Further research is also needed on the distribution of this species in order to confirm its true range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Smalltoothed Ponyfish (Gazza achlamys) has been recorded in the Indo-Malayan-region, from Sumatra to Java, Flores, Sabah, Ambon, Lombok and the Philippines, and the eastern half of New Guinea to the Solomon Islands. In the North Pacific is reported from the southern Marianas, Pohnpei, Taiwan Province of China, and Okinawa in Japan. In the Indian Ocean, it is found off Sri Lanka and southern India. There have also been reports of this species off the east coast of Australia (FAO 2001) and in the waters around Japan (Kimura et al. 2006), however this needs confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for the Smalltoothed Ponyfish.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Smalltoothed Ponyfish can be found on sandy or muddy substrates in brackish and coastal, inshore waters to a depth of 20 m. This schooling species, feeds mainly on small fishes, crustaceans and polychaetes.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Smalltoothed Ponyfish is harvested on a small scale as it is not a commercially important species, with a large proportion of the harvest being used as fidh meal or dumped at sea, and only the larger specimens being marketed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Smalltoothed Ponyfish is of minor importance to commercial fisheries. This species is caught throughout the year, mainly with bottom trawls; also in bag nets and shore seines. Larger specimens may be marketed fresh or dried-salted, but catches are mostly converted to fishmeal or dumped at sea. There is no indication that this species is undergoing a significant population decline as a result of harvesting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Smalltoothed Ponyfish, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population trends of this species is needed.

Citation: Kimura, S. 2010. Gazza achlamys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided