|Scientific Name:||Gazza achlamys|
|Species Authority:||Jordan & Starks, 1917|
Gazza shettyi Jayabalan, 1986
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 31 October 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 October 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Gazza achlamys has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is of commercial importance to fisheries, this threat is not known throughout its entire broad distribution and it not thought to be causing any significant population declines at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest of this species is needed to ensure this threat does not increase in the future. Further research is also needed on the distribution of this species in order to confirm its true range.
|Range Description:||The Smalltoothed Ponyfish (Gazza achlamys) has been recorded in the Indo-Malayan-region, from Sumatra to Java, Flores, Sabah, Ambon, Lombok and the Philippines, and the eastern half of New Guinea to the Solomon Islands. In the North Pacific is reported from the southern Marianas, Pohnpei, Taiwan Province of China, and Okinawa in Japan. In the Indian Ocean, it is found off Sri Lanka and southern India. There have also been reports of this species off the east coast of Australia (FAO 2001) and in the waters around Japan (Kimura et al. 2006), however this needs confirmation.|
Native:India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for the Smalltoothed Ponyfish.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Smalltoothed Ponyfish can be found on sandy or muddy substrates in brackish and coastal, inshore waters to a depth of 20 m. This schooling species, feeds mainly on small fishes, crustaceans and polychaetes.|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Use and Trade:||The Smalltoothed Ponyfish is harvested on a small scale as it is not a commercially important species, with a large proportion of the harvest being used as fidh meal or dumped at sea, and only the larger specimens being marketed.|
|Major Threat(s):||The Smalltoothed Ponyfish is of minor importance to commercial fisheries. This species is caught throughout the year, mainly with bottom trawls; also in bag nets and shore seines. Larger specimens may be marketed fresh or dried-salted, but catches are mostly converted to fishmeal or dumped at sea. There is no indication that this species is undergoing a significant population decline as a result of harvesting.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Smalltoothed Ponyfish, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.
Further research and monitoring of the harvest levels and population trends of this species is needed.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Kimura, S. 2010. Gazza achlamys. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154901A115250899.Downloaded on 29 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|