Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eugerres axillaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GERREIDAE

Scientific Name: Eugerres axillaris
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Black Axillary Mojarra
Spanish Mojarra Malacapa, Mojarra Rayada
Synonym(s):
Gerres axillaris Günther, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Espinosa-Perez, H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region, and can be found in a variety of coastal habitats within its range. There are no known major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the southern Gulf of California, Mexico to Honduras.
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is not thought to be very common in La Paz, Mexico.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found in coastal waters, lagoons, and estuaries, preferring areas with sandy substrata (Bussing 1995; De La Cruz Agüero 1997) to depths of 30 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of marine protected areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Espinosa-Perez, H. 2010. Eugerres axillaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided