Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus lineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus lineatus
Species Authority: Randall & Lubbock, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Bluelined Wrasse, Lavender Fairy-wrasse, Purplelined Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Rocha, L. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Cirrhilabrus lineatus has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is harvested for the aquarium trade and is highly sought after, at least a third of its range falls within marine protected areas. Further research is needed to establish trends in the population and patterns in abundance across its range. Monitoring of the harvest levels is needed to ensure demand, or potential future increases in demand, do not significantly impact the global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cirrhilabrus lineatus is found around the northern Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, population size and trends have not been assessed for Cirrhilabrus lineatus. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cirrhilabrus lineatus is found over coral, rock and rubble, on clear, outer-reef slopes from 20-55 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cirrhilabrus lineatus is exploited in the aquarium trade.  It sells for US$300.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Cirrhilabrus lineatus, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade. At present there is no information on the harvest levels of this species and how this is impacting the population, however at least a third of this species range falls within effective marine protected areas therefore providing it with some protection from harvesting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures for Cirrhilabrus lineatus. This species distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Further research on population trends and abundance across the species range is needed. Monitoring of the harvest levels is also required to better understand how harvesting for the aquarium trade is impacting the population.


Citation: Pollard, D., Rocha, L. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Cirrhilabrus lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided