Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apodocreedia vanderhorsti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CREEDIIDAE

Scientific Name: Apodocreedia vanderhorsti
Species Authority: de Beaufort, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Longfin Burrower

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-26
Assessor(s): Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R., Carpenter, K. & Starnes, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Apodocreedia vanderhorsti occurs in a continuous sandy habitat from Durban to Maputo with threats to its habitat by coastal development. It may also be taken as by-catch in the shrimp fishery. The literature suggests that there has been a significant decline in the population of this species. Further research and monitoring of the population trends and threats of this species is needed to determine at what rate it is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Apodocreedia vanderhorsti occurs between Durban, South Africa and Maputo Bay, Mozambique. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 822 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In a description of the sand flats at Inhaca Island, Mozambique in 1962, it was noted that Apodocreedia vanderhorsti was one of the many frequently netted fishes in directed surveys (Macnae and Kalk 1962). Common along sandy beaches (Nelson 1986). Nowadays it is rarely observed in life but can be collected in considerable numbers by ichthyocides.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apodocreedia vanderhorsti is a sand-burrowing intertidal species found to a maximum depth of 16 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Apodocreedia vanderhorsti might be harvested as by-catch by the shrimp trawling fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apodocreedia vanderhorsti may be taken as by-catch in shrimp fisheries although it has not yet been documented (Sousa et al. 2005). Considering the shallow water, inshore nature of this species, it is likely to be impacted by coastal development and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Apodocreedia vanderhorsti. However, the distribution of this species may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Maputaland Marine Protected Area.

Further research and monitoring of the abundance and threats of this species is needed.

Citation: Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R., Carpenter, K. & Starnes, W.C. 2010. Apodocreedia vanderhorsti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided