Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apogon compressus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Apogonidae

Scientific Name: Apogon compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Ochre-striped Cardinalfish, Blue-eyed Cardinal, Blue-eyed Cardinalfish, Split-banded Cardinalfish
Synonym(s):
Amia compressa Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Ostorhinchus compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R. & Fricke, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Apogon compressus has been assessed as Least Concern. This wide ranging species has been described as common throughout its range and is not facing any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The cardinalfish Apogon compressus is distributed from the eastern Andaman Sea, south and east to Vanuatu and New Caledonia, and north to the Ryukyu Islands and Ishigaki Island, Japan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apogon compressus is common throughout its range (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cardinalfish, Apogon compressus is found on a diverse range of continental, shelf and high island reefs at a depth range of 1 - 20 m. It is associated with areas of abundant live coral cover (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). Apogon compressus often hides among branching stony corals during the day. A. compressus is nocturnal and leaves its shelter at night to feed on zooplankton. It is often found in small aggregations, among or near mounds of branching coral such as Porites cylindrica or Porites nigrescens.
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):1-2
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been successfully captive bred. It is not known what proportion of aquarium trade specimens are wild caught or from captive breeding programmes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apogonids are not heavily targeted for the aquarium trade owing to their nocturnal nature (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). Levels of harvest for this species are unlikely to be driving rapid decline (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).

Habitat degradation is not likely to be driving a significant population decline due to the localised nature of threats such as coastal development and pollution (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Apogon compressus has been successfully reared in captivity. The distribution of A. compressus coincides with a number of designated marine protected areas including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Citation: Allen, G.R. & Fricke, R. 2010. Apogon compressus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154872A4656289. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided