Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis
Species Authority: Randall, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Diamond-tail Fairy-wrass, Diamondtail Wrasse, Rhomboid Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Rocha, L., Sadovy, Y.J. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has a restricted range, is targeted for the aquarium trade and has a high value. There is no known effective marine protected areas within its range. More information is needed to determine the effect of collection for the aquarium trade on this species population before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis is found in the Caroline Islands, and the Marshall Islands (Myers 1999). Vagrants have been recorded in Palau and Saipan.
Countries:
Native:
Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in the Marshall Islands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis inhabits sand and rubble patches of steep seaward reefs at depths of 35 to 50 m (Allen 2003). This is a secretive species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded. It is sold for up to US$ 400.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis. There are no known effective marine protected areas within this species range.

Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure that demand for the aquarium trade does not threaten the population in the future.

Citation: Pollard, D., Rocha, L., Sadovy, Y.J. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Cirrhilabrus rhomboidalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided