Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parioglossus taeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PTERELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Parioglossus taeniatus
Species Authority: Regan, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Striped Dartfish, Taeniatus Dartfish, Slim Striped Dartfish, Taeniatus Hover Goby
Taxonomic Notes: It is unclear whether this species should in fact be placed in the Microdesmidae as subfamily Ptereleotrinae (W. Eschmeyer pers. comm. 2009).

This species has been misidentified with P. formosus and P. raoi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): Murdy, E.
Reviewer(s): Ram, M., Beresford, A., Collen, B., Richman, N. & Chenery, A.
Contributor(s): Pippard, H., Keith, P., Milligan, HT, Batchelor, A., Lutz, M.L., Sears, J., Lintott, P., Kemp, K., Jopling, B., Lewis, S., Wilson, P., Smith, J., Livingston, F., De Silva, R., Larson, H. & Hoese, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. As with all species in the genus, its distribution is broad and patchy. However, the species does occur in habitats that are often not studied. It is not impacted by any major threat processes and appears to be locally abundant. It is unlikely to be undergoing significant declines due to habitat degradation, as it appears to utilise a number of habitat types.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is an Indo-west Pacific species recorded from the Seychelles (Aldabra), the Philippines, Palau, Vanuatu, Australia (the southern Great Barrier Reef) and Fiji. Suzuki et al. (1994) also recorded specimens of this species in the Ryukyu Islands of Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Fiji; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Palau; Philippines; Seychelles (Aldabra); Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
The species appears to have a widespread but scattered distribution. It does not appear to be common or abundant in parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to inhabit coastal waters with silt, sand, and rocky substrates.  This species has been found in the vicinity of estuaries and mangroves, often with Parioglossus formosus.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is impacted by any major threat processes. Habitat degradation is not considered a major threat due to the broad distribution and generalist habitat preferences of this species. However, any threats to coastal rivers, estuaries and mangroves (e.g. pollution) could theoretically affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution coincides with several marine protected areas (MPAs). Further research is recommended to determine this species' population size and trends, and to monitor any potential threats.

Citation: Murdy, E. 2012. Parioglossus taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided