|Scientific Name:||Parioglossus taeniatus|
|Species Authority:||Regan, 1912|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 4 December 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 4 December 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is unclear whether this species should in fact be placed in the Microdesmidae as subfamily Ptereleotrinae (W. Eschmeyer pers. comm. 2009).
This species has been misidentified with P. formosus and P. raoi.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Ram, M., Beresford, A., Collen, B., Richman, N. & Chenery, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Pippard, H., Keith, P., Milligan, HT, Batchelor, A., Lutz, M.L., Sears, J., Lintott, P., Kemp, K., Jopling, B., Lewis, S., Wilson, P., Smith, J., Livingston, F., De Silva, R., Larson, H. & Hoese, D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern. As with all species in the genus, its distribution is broad and patchy. However, the species does occur in habitats that are often not studied. It is not impacted by any major threat processes and appears to be locally abundant. It is unlikely to be undergoing significant declines due to habitat degradation, as it appears to utilise a number of habitat types.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This is an Indo-west Pacific species recorded from the Seychelles (Aldabra), the Philippines, Palau, Vanuatu, Australia (the southern Great Barrier Reef) and Fiji. Suzuki et al. (1994) also recorded specimens of this species in the Ryukyu Islands of Japan.|
Native:Australia (Queensland); Fiji; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Palau; Philippines; Seychelles (Aldabra); Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – western central; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
The species appears to have a widespread but scattered distribution. It does not appear to be common or abundant in parts of its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known to inhabit coastal waters with silt, sand, and rocky substrates. This species has been found in the vicinity of estuaries and mangroves, often with Parioglossus formosus.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that this species is impacted by any major threat processes. Habitat degradation is not considered a major threat due to the broad distribution and generalist habitat preferences of this species. However, any threats to coastal rivers, estuaries and mangroves (e.g. pollution) could theoretically affect this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution coincides with several marine protected areas (MPAs). Further research is recommended to determine this species' population size and trends, and to monitor any potential threats.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Murdy, E. 2012. Parioglossus taeniatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T154863A115244993.Downloaded on 26 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|