Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scartelaos cantoris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Scartelaos cantoris (Day, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Apocryptes cantoris Day, 1871
Apocryptichthys cantoris (Day 1876)
Apocryptichthys cantoris (Day 1871)
Boleophthalmus cantoris (Day, 1871)
Boleopthalmus glaucus Day, 1876
Scartelaos glaucus (Day, 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Murdy, E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Scartelaos cantoris has been assessed as Data Deficient because there is a lack of information available on its ecological requirements, distribution, population numbers and potential threats. Further research is needed before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Scartelaos cantoris is known from only a single locality in the Andaman Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for Scartelaos cantoris. Only three specimens are known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Scartelaos cantoris is a demersal goby.  Its congener Scartelaos histophorus is an intertidal, amphibious air breather, that is found on sand and mud flats along bay shores. Scartelaos histophorus has also been found in estuarine areas, swamps, marshy areas, on tidal mud flats and in freshwater tidal zones.  It is found actively shuttling back and forth between rock pools and the water surface.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about major threats to Scartelaos cantoris.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Scartelaos cantoris.  Further research is needed on the ecology, population size and status, distribution and threats to this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Murdy, E. 2010. Scartelaos cantoris (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154862A115244807. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided