|Scientific Name:||Facciolella karreri Klausewitz, 1995|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Facciolella karreri has been assessed as Least Concern. Due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely that it is being impacted upon by anthropogenic or climatic threats. Further research is needed to establish the exact distribution of this species. While there is no population information available, it is unlikely that this species is undergoing population declines. There is no directed fishery for this species.
|Range Description:||Facciolella karreri is known from the Red Sea. This species may also be found to occur along the coast of northern Australia but this has not yet been verified (Klausewitz 1995).|
Native:Egypt; Eritrea; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Facciolella karreri.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Facciolella karreri is a benthopelagic species found at a depth range of 700-2,000 m. It is likely to occur in holes in soft sediments.|
|Major Threat(s):||Due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely that Facciolella karreri is being impacted by any major threat processes. There is no known directed fishery for this species.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Facciolella karreri.
Further research is needed on the distribution of this species.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Smith, D. 2010. Facciolella karreri (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154860A115244316.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|