Syngnathus floridae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus floridae
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Pipefish, Florida Pipefish
Spanish Pez Pipa Prieto
Siphostoma floridae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fritzsche, R., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E. & Morgan, S.K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Syngnathus floridae is a very widespread species with no directed fishery and locally very abundant and therefore is of Least Concern. However, degradation of its seagrass habitat is cause for concern and should be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Syngnathus floridae has a widespread distribution from Bermuda and Chesapeake Bay (USA), including the northern Gulf of Mexico, the Bahamas, and the western Caribbean Sea to Panama (Dawson 1982).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Cuba; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 22
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Syngnathus floridae is reported to be abundant in Chesapeake Bay (Ripley and Foran 2006). This species is also reported to be a common in Florida Bay (Thayer et al. 1999). A study conducted in Florida Bay in 1984-1985 recorded 33.1 individuals of this species per hectare, this study was replicated in 1994-1995 and 18.6 indiviudals were recorded per hectare (Thayer et al. 1999). This decrease in the numbers of Syngnathus floridae in Florida Bay was linked to the habitat degradation of seagrass meadows.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Syngnathus floridae can be found inhabiting coastal seagrass beds to a depth of 22 m. Males carry the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for Syngnathus floridae but seagrass meadows are under a number of threats relating to water quality such as sedimentation, coastal run-off, sewage outflows, as well as habitat disturbance from boat traffic and destructive fishing activity.

This species is not known for any commercial trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Syngnathus floridae, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas.

Monitoring of this species habitat is needed.

Citation: Fritzsche, R., Collette, B., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Carpenter, K., Bartnik, S., Robinson, E. & Morgan, S.K. 2010. Syngnathus floridae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154853A4651554. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided