Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lyopsetta exilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PLEURONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Lyopsetta exilis
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Sole
Spanish Platija Delgada, Platija Flaca
Synonym(s):
Eopsetta exilis (Jordan & Gilbert 1880)
Hippoglossoides exilis Jordan & Gilbert 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Slender Sole (Lyopsetta exilis) has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and abundance.  Although harvested by the commercial fishing industry, this is not considered a major threat to this species at present.  Continued monitoring of the population size and harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure a threat category is not triggered in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Slender Sole (Lyopsetta exilis) is distributed from southeastern Alaska to the centre of Baja California, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States (Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Slender Sole is considered relatively abundant in areas of its range, including along the Oregon coast (Doyle et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Slender Sole is a benthic species found to occur on the continental shelf in deeper waters of the slope, or in rocky areas (Doyle et al. 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Slender Sole is commercially harvested on a small scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Slender Sole has some commercial value, but does not seem to be harvested in large quantities due to its small size.  Harvesting of this species is not considered a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Slender Sole, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations including the Maquinna Marine Provincial Park off Vancouver Island.  Continued monitoring of the population numbers and harvest levels of this species is needed.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. 2010. Lyopsetta exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided