Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tomicodon rhabdotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae

Scientific Name: Tomicodon rhabdotus Smith-Vaniz, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Antillean Clingfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T. & Tyler, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Tomicodon rhabdotus has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a relatively broad distribution in the central western Atlantic and is not known to be undergoing any significant population declines. It is also likely that species is found within several marine protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tomicodon rhabdotus is a coastal species found from Dominica northwards to St. Barthélemy, and southwards to St. Lucia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Tomicodon rhabdotus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tomicodon rhabdotus is found in shallow rocky surge zones at depths of less than 1 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Tomicodon rhabdotus is being impacted by any major threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Tomicodon rhabdotus.  However, the distribution of this species may coincide with a number of designated marine protected areas, including the Bonaire National Marine Park.

Citation: Williams, J.T. & Tyler, J.C. 2010. Tomicodon rhabdotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154842A4648063. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided