Map_thumbnail_large_font

Umbrina broussonnetii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Umbrina broussonnetii
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Striped Drum, Beach Drum
French Ombrine Raye
Spanish Verrugato Rayado
Synonym(s):
Umbrina broussoneti Cuvier, 1830
Umbrina broussonnettii Cuvier, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Umbrina broussonnetii has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although harvested as a food source, this species is not targeted directly and so is only taken on a small scale.  Due to the coastal nature of this species, it may be undergoing some localised declines as a result of coastal development and pollution.  However, these threats are not thought to be significantly impacting the global population of this species at present.  Monitoring of harvest levels is recommended, to ensure that this species does not become over-exploited in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Umbrina broussonnetii is found in the Greater Antilles and along the Caribbean coast from Costa Rica to Colombia.  It is likely that this species' distribution is larger than is currently known (Chao 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Panama; Puerto Rico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is likely that Umbrina broussonnetii has a population size greater than 10,000 individuals (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Umbrina broussonnetii is a demersal species found in sandy areas along beaches and coral reefs, in shallow waters.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Umbrina broussonnetii is harvested by the commercial fishing industry for local consumption and as bait, however it is not targeted specifically (Chao 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Umbrina broussonnetii is harvested by the commercial fishing industry for local consumption and as bait, however it is not targeted specifically (Chao 2002).  Due to the coastal nature of this species, it is likely that it is undergoing localised declines due to coastal development, water pollution, sedimentation, tourism, and destructive fishing practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Umbrina broussonnetii, however it may be found in a number of marine protected areas.  Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species should be carried out to ensure it does not become over-exploited.

Citation: Chao, N.L. 2010. Umbrina broussonnetii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided