Map_thumbnail_large_font

Silhouettea aegyptia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Silhouettea aegyptia (Chabanaud, 1933)
Synonym(s):
Gobius lesueuri aegyptius Chabanaud, 1933
Minictenogobiops sinaii Goren, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Larson, H.K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Silhouettea aegyptia has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is known to be abundant throughout much of its range. Coastal development and pollution may pose a threat to localised subpopulations, however this species does not display specific habitat requirements and so is likely to be impacted by threats to a particular habitat type. Gobies typically display a short generation length and so are able to better recover from moderate impacts.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Silhouettea aegyptia is found in the Red Sea, the Suez Canal, and the Bardawil Lagoon on the Mediterranean coast of Egypt (Fouda et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Vagrant:
Indian Ocean – western; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Silhouettea aegyptia is abundant in the Red Sea and Suez Canal (Fouda 1995; Fouda et al. 1993).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Silhouettea aegyptia is a demersal species found inhabiting shallow coastal areas, among sand-covered coral rubble. It feeds upon copepods, polychaetes and nematodes.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the coastal nature of this species it may be impacted by threats such as coastal development and water pollution from sources such as sewage, industrial and domestic wastewater, and sedimentation. However this is only likely to be causing localised declines in built-up coastal regions. There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Silhouettea aegyptia, however its distribution range coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Larson, H.K. 2010. Silhouettea aegyptia (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154823A115239473. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided