Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterotolithus maculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Blotched Tiger-toothed Croaker, Blotched Tigertoothed Croaker, False Seatrout, Rainha, Spotted Croaker
Synonym(s):
Otolithes maculatus Cuvier, 1830
Otolithus bispinosus Cuvier, 1830
Otolithus maculatus Cuvier, 1830
Otolithus submaculatus Blyth, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L. & Sasaki, K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pterotolithus maculatus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its broad distribution in the Indo-Pacific.  The commercial harvesting of this species is not currently thought to be having a significant impact on the population size and therefore this species is not considered threatened.  Monitoring of this species and its harvest levels is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pterotolithus maculatus is found from Sri Lanka and the Bay of Bengal, to Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pterotolithus maculatus has been described as abundant (N.L. Chao pers. comm. 2008)
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pterotolithus maculatus is found in coastal waters and estuaries, in the euphotic zone.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished commercially, but this is not considered to significantly affect the population size.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pterotolithus maculatus is harvested by the commercial fishing industry.  There are no catch data available for this species, however this threat is not considered to be having a significant impact on the global population size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pterotolithus maculatus.  However, the distribution of this species may coincide with a number of designated marine protected areas, including the Sundarbans Nature Reserve in the Bay of Bengal.

Monitoring of this species and its harvest levels is needed, to determine the impact of commercial fisheries on the population of P. maculatus in the future.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Chao, N.L. & Sasaki, K. 2010. Pterotolithus maculatus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154822A115239186. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided