Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psednos andriashevi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Liparidae

Scientific Name: Psednos andriashevi Chernova, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Andriashev's Dwarf Snailfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Stein, D.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Psednos andraishevi has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This species is only known from a single specimen taken by a midwater trawl at 800 m.  It is unknown whether this species is impacted by any major threat processes, but it is possible that it is taken as by-catch by fisheries operating within its range.  Further research on its ecology, abundance, distribution, and threats is needed before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Psednos andriashevi is known from a single specimen found west of Ireland (Chernova 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ireland
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Psednos andriashevi, as it is only known from a single specimen.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype of Psednos andriashevi was caught by a midwater trawl at 800 m.  It is a pale fish with a large, compressed head and long gill slits (Chernova 2001).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether Psednos andriashevi is impacted by any major threat processes.  However, as this species was captured by a midwater trawl, it is possible that it may be taken as by-catch by fisheries operating within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Psednos andriashevi.  Further research is needed on its ecology, abundance, distribution and threats.

Citation: Stein, D.L. 2010. Psednos andriashevi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154821A4643586. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided