Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oneirodes schmidti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Oneirodidae

Scientific Name: Oneirodes schmidti (Regan & Trewavas, 1932)
Synonym(s):
Dolopichthys schmidti Regan & Trewavas, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Collen, B.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Oneirodes schmidti has been assessed as Least Concern. This species inhabits very deep water and is therefore unlikely to be currently impacted by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Oneirodes schmidti has only been found in the Banda Sea in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Oneirodes schmidti.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Oneirodes schmidti is a bathypelagic species that is thought to occur at depths of of up to 2,500 m. Species from the Oneirodidae family are known to be solitary (FAO 1999).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Oneirodes schmidti is being impacted by any major threat processes. However, it may occasionally be taken as by-catch by commercial fisheries operating within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Oneirodes schmidti. The distribution of this species may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations in the Banda Sea (Wood 2007), however due to the depth profile of this species, it is unlikely that these will afford it much protection.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Richman, N. & Collen, B. 2010. Oneirodes schmidti (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154794A115236535. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided