Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jenkinsia lamprotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Jenkinsia lamprotaenia
Species Authority: (Gosse, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Round Herring, Sweethead Fry, Blue Fry, Fray, Green Fry, Key Sardine, Small Herring, Sprat, Dwarf herring
French Shadine Pisquette
Spanish Canalera, Manjúa, Minjua, Sardina, Sardineta Canalerita, Sardinita Flaca
Synonym(s):
Clupea lamprotaenia Gosse, 1851
Jenjinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851)
Jenkinsia bermudana Rivas, 1946
Jenkinsia lamproteania (Gosse, 1851)
Jenkinsia viridis (Bean, 1912)
Stolephorus viridis Bean, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A. & Priede, I.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia has been assessed as Least Concern.  This is an extremely abundant inshore species with a relatively broad distribution.  Although harvested for use as a bait fish, the fishery is not reported to be intensely exploited and the population dynamics are thought to be fairly stable at present.  This species may be suffering some localised declines as a result of habitat degradation, but this is not considered to be a major threat at present, as it is unlikely that this is significantly impacting the global population of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Jenkinsia lamprotaenia is found in the western central Atlantic, around Bermuda, Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean basin, to Tobago and the Greater and Lesser Antilles.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Jenkinsia lamprotaenia is thought to be the most abundant fish in the West Indes.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The herring, Jenkinsia lamprotaenia, is a coastal, pelagic, schooling species found at a depth range of 0–50 m.  It has been found in the vicinity of coral reefs, mangroves, seagrass beds, and bays, and is heavily preyed upon by larger fish, squid, and seabrds.  Jenkinsia lamprotaenia mainly feeds on zooplankton and in the evenings, it migrates offshore to feed, then returns to inshore waters in the morning.  It shows site fidelity.  It is a small, short-lived species (Friedlander and Beets 1997).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Jenkinsia lamprotaenia is harvested for bait and chum.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Jenkinsia lamprotaenia is commercially harvested for use as bait and chum.  However, a relatively small number of boats fish for this species during aggregations, and the dynamics of the fishery are reported to have been fairly stable over time (Friedlander and Beets 1997).  Fishers in the Virgin Islands locate the large schools and harvest them by cast nets (Coblentz 1995).  This species constitutes 55% (weight) of all bait fish harvested from St John and St Thomas in the Virgin Islands.  It may also be taken as by-catch during harvesting of other large commercial fish species.   Although its strong lunar periodicity and site fidelity during spawning aggregations make it is easily susceptible to heavy fishing pressure, Jenkinsia lamprotaenia does not appear to be heavily exploited by present fishing methods (Friedlander and Beets 1997).  However, Beets and LaPlace (1991) reported declines in the abundance of inshore bait fish due to habitat degradation from coastal and upland development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Jenkinsia lamprotaenia, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations, including the Florida keys Marine National Park.  Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest, and population numbers of this species is recommended.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. & Priede, I.G. 2010. Jenkinsia lamprotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided