Map_thumbnail_large_font

Krefftichthys anderssoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MYCTOPHIFORMES MYCTOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Krefftichthys anderssoni
Species Authority: (Lönnberg, 1905)
Synonym(s):
Krefftichthys andersoni (Lönnberg, 1905)
Myctophum anderssoni Lönnberg, 1905
Protomyctophum anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Krefftichthys anderssoni has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is taken as by-catch in krill fisheries, this species has a broad range across the Southern Ocean. It is also one of the most abundant mid-water species in parts of its range. This species is likely to have a rapid population doubling time, thereby making it more resilient to harvesting. Further research on the harvest levels and biology of this species is needed to determine vulnerability to harvesting and current extent and levels of harvest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Krefftichthys anderssoni is broadly distributed in the Antarctic, ranging from the Antarctic Divergence/Weddell-Scotia Confluence to the northern boundary limits (usually considered to coincide with the geographic location of the Subtropical Convergence), and further north in meridional currents: to 32°-33°S in Peruvian Current and to 34°S in Falkland Current. Krefftichthys anderssoni has also been reported from the Falkland Islands (Hulley 1990) and New Zealand (Paulin et al. 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Antarctica; Bouvet Island; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Heard Island and McDonald Islands; New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Pacific – Antarctic; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant throughout its range. In some parts of its range, it is the most abundant midwater species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Krefftichthys anderssoni is a epipelagic, oceanodromous species that is found at depths of 50-100 m south of the Antarctic Polar Front at night, but deeper (500-600 m) north of the Antarctic Polar Front. At the Subtropical Convergence this species is found at depths greater than 1,000 m. This species is a general plankton feeder, copedods predominate the diet, but it also feeds on euphausiids and amphipods.

This species forms an important part of many species diets including penguins, fur seals and many sea birds.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Krefftichthys anderssoni is harvested as by-catch in krill fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Krefftichthys anderssoni is taken as by-catch in krill fisheries. However, this species is one of the most abundant midwater species in the Southern Ocean and is likely to have a rapid population doubling time thereby making it more resilient to harvesting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Krefftichthys anderssoni.

Further research on the harvest levels and biology of this species is needed.

Citation: Hulley, P.A. 2010. Krefftichthys anderssoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided