|Scientific Name:||Krefftichthys anderssoni|
|Species Authority:||(Lönnberg, 1905)|
Krefftichthys andersoni (Lönnberg, 1905)
Myctophum anderssoni Lönnberg, 1905
Protomyctophum anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Krefftichthys anderssoni has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is taken as by-catch in krill fisheries, this species has a broad range across the Southern Ocean. It is also one of the most abundant mid-water species in parts of its range. This species is likely to have a rapid population doubling time, thereby making it more resilient to harvesting. Further research on the harvest levels and biology of this species is needed to determine vulnerability to harvesting and current extent and levels of harvest.
|Range Description:||Krefftichthys anderssoni is broadly distributed in the Antarctic, ranging from the Antarctic Divergence/Weddell-Scotia Confluence to the northern boundary limits (usually considered to coincide with the geographic location of the Subtropical Convergence), and further north in meridional currents: to 32°-33°S in Peruvian Current and to 34°S in Falkland Current. Krefftichthys anderssoni has also been reported from the Falkland Islands (Hulley 1990) and New Zealand (Paulin et al. 1989).|
Native:Antarctica; Bouvet Island; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Heard Island and McDonald Islands; New Zealand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – Antarctic; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Pacific – Antarctic; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant throughout its range. In some parts of its range, it is the most abundant midwater species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Krefftichthys anderssoni is a epipelagic, oceanodromous species that is found at depths of 50-100 m south of the Antarctic Polar Front at night, but deeper (500-600 m) north of the Antarctic Polar Front. At the Subtropical Convergence this species is found at depths greater than 1,000 m. This species is a general plankton feeder, copedods predominate the diet, but it also feeds on euphausiids and amphipods.
This species forms an important part of many species diets including penguins, fur seals and many sea birds.
|Major Threat(s):||Krefftichthys anderssoni is taken as by-catch in krill fisheries. However, this species is one of the most abundant midwater species in the Southern Ocean and is likely to have a rapid population doubling time thereby making it more resilient to harvesting.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Krefftichthys anderssoni.
Further research on the harvest levels and biology of this species is needed.
|Citation:||Hulley, P.A. 2010. Krefftichthys anderssoni. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|