Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphaenoides ariommus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII GADIFORMES MACROURIDAE

Scientific Name: Coryphaenoides ariommus
Species Authority: Gilbert & Thompson, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Humboldt Grenadier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Humboldt Grenadier, Coryphaenoides ariommus, has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is reported to be locally abundant in areas of its range. This species is of no commercial value, and due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely to be significantly impacted by most human and climatic threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Humboldt Grenadier, Coryphaenoides ariommus, is distributed from northern Peru to southern Chile. It is also found in the eastern Central Pacific.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Humboldt Grenadier is locally abundant and was among the most frequently captured species during a survey of Chilean demersal fishes (Sielfeld and Vargas 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The grenadier, Coryphaenoides ariommus, is a bathydemersal species and occurs along the middle levels of the continental slope at depths of 768 - 1,860m (Cohen et al. 1990).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although of no commercial importance some species from the Macrouridae family are taken in quantity as by-catch in deep-water shrimp trawlers (FAO 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is of no commercial value. Some species from the Macrouridae family are taken in quantity as by-catch in deep-water shrimp trawlers (FAO 2002), however this threat is unlikely to be significantly impacting the Humboldt Grenadier across its entire distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the Humboldt Grenadier.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2010. Coryphaenoides ariommus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided